National Book Award

 

The National Book Awards have been awarded every November by the National Book Foundation in the United States since 1950. The Awards were established to enhance the public’s awareness of exceptional books written by Americans, and to increase the popularity of reading in general.

2016 – The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead
2015 – Fortune Smiles, Adam Johnson
2014 – Redeployment, Phil Klay
2013 – The Good Lord Bird, James McBride
2012 – The Round House, Louise Erdrich
2011 – Salvage the Bones, Jesmyn Ward
2010 – Lords of Misrule, Jaimy Gordon
2009 – Let the Great World Spin, Colum McCann
2008Shadow Country, Peter Matthiessen
2007Tree of Smoke, Denis Johnson
2006The Echo Maker, Richard Powers
2005Europe Central, William Vollmann
2004The News from Paraguay, Lily Tuck
2003The Great Fire, Shirley Hazzard
2002Three Junes, Julia Glass
2001 – The Corrections, Jonathan Franzen
2000In America, Susan Sontag
1999 – Waiting, Ha Jin
1998 – Charming Billy, Alice McDermott
1997 – Cold Mountain, Charles Frazier
1996Ship Fever and Other Stories, Andrea Barrett
1995Sabbath’s Theater, Philip Roth
1994A Frolic of his Own, William Gaddis
1993 – The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx
1992 – All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
1991Mating, Norman Rush
1990 – Middle Passage, Charles Johnson
1989Spartina, John Casey
1988Paris Trout, Pete Dexter
1987Paco’s Story, Larry Heinemann
1986World’s Fair, E.L. Doctorow
1985 – White Noise, Don DeLillo
1984Victory over Japan, Ellen Gilchrist
1983The Collected Stories, Eudora Welty
1983 – The Color Purple, Alice Walker
1982Rabbit is Rich, John Updike
1981Plains Song, Wright Morris
1980Sophie’s Choice, William Styron
1979Going After Cacciato, Tim O’Brien
1978Blood Tie, Mary Lee Settle
1977The Spectator Bird, Wallace Stegner
1976JR, William Gaddis
1975The Hair of Harold Roux, Thomas Williams
1975Dog Soldiers, Robert Stone
1974Gravity’s Rainbow, Thomas Pynchon
1974A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories, Isaac Bashevis Singer
1973Augustus, John Williams
1973Chimera, John Barth
1972The Complete Stories, Flannery O’Connor
1971Mr. Sammler’s Planet, Saul Bellow
1970Them, Joyce Carol Oates
1969Steps, Jerzy Kosinski
1968The Eighth Day, Thornton Wilder
1967 – The Fixer, Bernard Malamud
1966The Collected Stories, Katherine Anne Porter
1965 – Herzog, Saul Bellow
1964The Centaur, John Updike
1963Morte D’Urban, J.F. Powers
1962 – The Moviegoer, Walker Percy
1961The Waters of Kronos, Conrad Richter
1960Goodbye, Columbus, Philip Roth
1959The Magic Barrel, Bernard Malamud
1958The Wapshot Chronicle, John Cheever
1957The Field of Vision, Wright Morris
1956Ten North Frederick, John O’Hara
1955A Fable, William Faulkner
1954 – The Adventures of Augie March, Saul Bellow
1953 – Invisible Man, Ralph Ellison
1952From Here to Eternity, James Jones
1951The Collected Stories, William Faulkner
1950The Man with the Golden Arm, Nelson Algren